PETREANS

FRIENDS OF PETERHOUSE (FOP)

Weather Forecast

Cannot get Mashonaland East location id in module mod_sp_weather. Please also make sure that you have inserted city name.

Petreans

Memories

Natural History Expeditions 1963-88

963 April: Ghanzi
1963 August: Ruware, Sabi Valley
1964 April: Haroni-Rusito
1965 August: Zambezi Valley
1966 August: Nata area, Magadigadi
1967 August: Kumagha, Boteti River
1968 April: Mupswe, NE Magadigadi
1969 July: Nthane-Musu, SE Magadigadi

1970 August:Tsoe area, Boteti River
1971 April: Toromoja area, Boteti River
1972 April: Khutse Game Reserve
1973 April: Area North of Mopipi
1974 January: Nthane - Musu area
1975 April: Toromoja, Boteti River
1976 April: Nata, NE Makgadigadi
1977 April: Ofcolaco, Mapumalanga
1978 December: Makalali, Mapumalanga
1979 December: Barberton
1980 December: Langyan, Limpopo Province
1981 April: Orapa - Mopipi
1982 April: Bumbusi Springs, Hwange
1983 April: Chipinge, Manicaland
1984 August: Mopipi Pan, SW Magadigadi
1985 August: Sabi-Lundi Confluence
1986 April: Solomondale, Alka-Towla Road
1987 April: Devuli Ranch, Save Valley
1988 August: Devuli Ranch, Save Valley

April 1963: Ghanzi, Botswana
Staff: PJG, JWG, GM
Boys: Nigel Morris; Anthony Watts; Anthony Harrison; N Bruce-Millar; Ian Macdonald; Patrick Clothier; Tops Baker; Michael Patton; Peter Guy; Chris Wright; David St Quentin; Roger Wiggins; Hamish Ledingham; Nick Paterson; P Balance.

August 1963: de la Rue Ranch, Chiredzi
Staff: PJG; JWG
Boys: Anthony de la Rue; Christopher Wright; Peter Collings; Hamish Ledingham Reynolds; James Hamilton; Alan Burl; Stephen Wiggins; + others unknown

April 1964: Haroni-Rusito Valley
Staff: PJG; EMG; JWG
Boys: Simon Gibbs; C Moore; Anthony Watts; R Maltas; Upfill-Brown; Barrow; M Patton; Noel Woollacott; David Wheeler; Ian Macdonald; Meyrick-Jones

August 1965: Lower Zambezi Valley
Staff: GC; PB; MP Stuart Irwin
Boys: Iain Macdonald; Noel Woollacott; Christopher Foggin; Andrew Huck; R Robertson; Peter Carter; Colin Singleton; Fisher; William Bond; Alan Windram; Ian Richardson; Upfill-Brown; Peter Patton; Christopher Moore.

August 1966: Nata, Makgadigadi
Staff: PJG; JWG; C Cooke; R Rankine; J Foggin
Boys: Simon Gibbs; Nigel Morris; William Singleton; Roy MacIlwaine; Christopher Wright; David Wheeler; Michael Barter; Guy le Blanc Smith; Malcolm Smale; James Dalton; Austin Wood; Warwick Hughes; Simon Glover; Rafferty Fynn; David Grantham; Christopher Herud; Peter Carter; Alan Windrum; Trevor Marnie; David Hill; Richard Walker; Andrew Hilton; Andrew Davis.

August 1967: Kumagha, Boteti River
Staff: PJG; JWG; MC: PB; P Cooke; J Driver-Jowett
Boys: Mike Barter; Ian Dorward; Simon Dabbs; Rob Naylor; Simon Horncastle; David Ewbank; Iain Macdonald; James Dalton; Andrew Davis; Ralph Beaumont; Barry Garner; Warwick Hughes; Simon Glover; Ian Haggard; Nigel Hullatt-James; Rafferty Fynn; David Wheeler; Austin Wood; Glendon Edwards; Angus Maclaurin; Peter Baker; Malcolm Smale; John Jenkinson; Edward Dudley; Ronald Behrens; James Crawshaw.

April 1968: Mumpswe, Makgadigadi
Staff: PJG; JWG; BJ Foggin; GN Dawson; W Howles
Boys: John Jenkinson; Ralph Beaumont; Peter Baker; William van Heerden; Guy le Blanc Smith; Edward Dudley; Barton Wolffe; Simon Knopf; M Emslie; J McGraw; Alan Graham; John Soper; Ian Dawson; Rob Naylor; Rafferty Fynn; John Dryden; Simon Broadley; C Maxwell; Ian Haggard; Ronald Berhens; S Livingstone; M Caseley

August 1969: Nthane-Musu, Makgadigadi
Staff: PJG; PB; JWG HD Jackson; BJ Foggin; R Boulton; JD Powell
Boys: Edward Dudley; James Crawshaw; Linton Lake; Barton Wollfe; Rob Naylor; A Adlington; Andrew Baker; Nick Beaumont; M Caseley; Andrew Egginton; Martin Emslie; Rafferty Fynn; William Graham; Simon Hall; Bud Hope; Christopher Johnson; Rory MacDougall; John Plant; Clive Small; J van Zyl.

August 1970: Tsoe-Sukwane area, Boteti River
Staff: PJG; JWG; PB; Peter Waller; Pat Young; Charles Jobson.
Boys: Peter Baker; Rob Naylor; P Phillpot; Bud Hope; S Day. Nick Baker; Bruce Dankwerts; Simon Hall; Andrew Jackson; Richard de Sagte; David Jobson; A Burrell; Andrew Eggington; John Plant; Hugh Postlethwait; R Young; Barry Maclaurin; Simon Knopf; Michael Caseley; Paul Wright; Andrew Baker;

You are here: Home The History Memories Memories 1980-89 Natural History Expeditions 1963-88